linked to www.secretservice.gov header image linked to www.secretservice.gov header image linked to www.secretservice.gov header image
Skip Header InformationSkip to navigation United States Secret Service USSS Star
   United States Secret Service Star
Most Wanted Fugitives Index

Wanted for Financial Institution Fraud, False Statement

Benu Apache Shango

Photo of Benu Apache Shango
[enlarge photo]

Alias: Guy J. Cousin
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Scars: Under right eyebrow
Date of Birth: August 29, 1952
FBI #: 279102S10
State Criminal #: WI92073
Case Summary: Benu Apache Shango is one of several individuals suspected of negotiating counterfeit commercial checks in the Madison, Wisconsin metropolitan area. Shango was charged in 2002 on state forgery charges and failed to appear for subsequent court appearances in Dane County Court. Shango and fellow suspects operated the check fraud scheme in Michigan, Illinois, Minnesota, and Ohio, with losses in the Madison area totaling more than $350,000. He has been known to use multiple names, dates of birth, social security numbers, and was known to have several addresses in the Chicago metropolitan area




Anyone with information regarding fugitives should contact the
Secret Service at 1-877-242-3375

 
 linked to www.secretservice.gov header image USSS Star

Search
» Search the website

Powered by USA.gov

About
» Home
» Who We Are
  - Director
  - Deputy Director
  - Special Agents
  - Uniformed Division
  - Support Personnel
» Our Dual Mission
» Rowley Training Center
» History
» Frequently Asked Questions
» Student Q&A

Contact Us
» Contact Information
» Field Offices

Investigations
» Investigative Mission
» Criminal Investigations
» Forensic Services
» Investigative Support
» Know Your Money
» Electronic Crimes Task Force
» Law Enforcement Resources

Protection
» Protective Mission
» How Protection Works
» National Special Security Events
» National Threat Assessment Center

Press Room
» Most Wanted
» Photo Gallery
» Press Releases
» Annual Report
» FOIA
» Downloads
» Information Quality

Employment
» Employment Opportunities
» Application Forms
» Equal Employment Opportunity
» EEO Data Posted Pursuant to the
No FEAR Act
» Reasonable Accommodation

Business Opportunities
» Procurement Division
(For Vendors)

Partnerships
» Boys and Girls Club Partnership
» Center for Missing and Exploited Children Partnership






Copyright 2014 United States Secret Service. All rights reserved.
http://www.secretservice.gov
Home | Privacy Policy | Security Notice | Section 508 | Department of Homeland Security | USA.gov