linked to www.secretservice.gov header image linked to www.secretservice.gov header image linked to www.secretservice.gov header image
Skip Header InformationSkip to navigation United States Secret Service USSS Star
   United States Secret Service Star
Most Wanted Fugitives Index

Wanted for Wanted for Identity Theft

Dzmitry Valeryevich Burak

Photo of Dzmitry Valeryevich BurakPhoto of Dzmitry Valeryevich Burak
[enlarge photo]                 [enlarge photo]

Aliases: Leon Kurochkin, Wolf Graph Leon, Leon
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: November 13, 1982
Federal Warrant #: 08 MJ 1330
Occupation: Computer Expert
Case Summary: Dzmitry Valeryevich Burak is the subject of charges in the federal district of the Southern District of California and also the State of New York.

In California, Burak and others who were involved in an international criminal group used the internet to traffic in stolen and counterfeit credit cards. An investigation of Burak's e-mail accounts uncovered more than 55,000 stolen credit card account numbers, which were associated with more than $21 million in actual losses.

In New York, New York, Burak sold thousands of stolen credit card numbers and other personal identifying information online. During a five year period, Burak accessed or sold more than 9,000 stolen credit card numbers, more than $4 million worth of stolen property and defrauded credit card companies for more than $1 million.




Anyone with information regarding fugitives should contact the
Secret Service at 1-877-242-3375

 
 linked to www.secretservice.gov header image USSS Star

Search
» Search the website

Powered by USA.gov

About
» Home
» Who We Are
  - Director
  - Deputy Director
  - Special Agents
  - Uniformed Division
  - Support Personnel
» Our Dual Mission
» Rowley Training Center
» History
» Frequently Asked Questions
» Student Q&A

Contact Us
» Contact Information
» Field Offices

Investigations
» Investigative Mission
» Criminal Investigations
» Forensic Services
» Investigative Support
» Know Your Money
» Electronic Crimes Task Force
» Law Enforcement Resources

Protection
» Protective Mission
» How Protection Works
» National Special Security Events
» National Threat Assessment Center

Press Room
» Most Wanted
» Photo Gallery
» Press Releases
» Annual Report
» FOIA
» Downloads
» Information Quality

Employment
» Employment Opportunities
» Application Forms
» Equal Employment Opportunity
» EEO Data Posted Pursuant to the
No FEAR Act
» Reasonable Accommodation

Business Opportunities
» Procurement Division
(For Vendors)

Partnerships
» Boys and Girls Club Partnership
» Center for Missing and Exploited Children Partnership






Copyright 2014 United States Secret Service. All rights reserved.
http://www.secretservice.gov
Home | Privacy Policy | Security Notice | Section 508 | Department of Homeland Security | USA.gov