linked to www.secretservice.gov header image linked to www.secretservice.gov header image linked to www.secretservice.gov header image
Skip Header InformationSkip to navigation United States Secret Service USSS Star
   United States Secret Service Star
Most Wanted Fugitives Index

Wanted for Access Device Fraud, Conspiracy

Leonardo Bencosme

Photo of Leonardo Bencosme

Aliases: Arturo Bencosme, Gordo, Raul Portela
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 58
Weight: 260 lbs.
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: November 10, 1978
Place of Birth: Dominican Republic
FBI #: 412172WC0
NIC #: W838202869
Last Known Address: 48 Byron Avenue, Lawrence, MA
Case Summary: During a routine traffic stop in August 2008, Massachusetts State Police discovered Leonardo Bencosme to be in possession of items used to manufacture counterfeit credit cards. Further investigation by the Secret Service found approximately 10,000 blank white plastic cards, 80,000 foil holograms, several embossing and encoding machines and other material.

Following an investigation that revealed fraud loss in excess of $1 million, in February 2010, an arrest warrant was issued after a federal grand jury in Massachusetts indicted Leonardo Bencosme for conspiracy to commit access device fraud, using counterfeit access devices and possession of device-making equipment.



Caution: During a previous arrest, Leonardo Bencosme was found to be in possession of a 9mm handgun.




Anyone with information regarding fugitives should contact the
Secret Service at 1-877-242-3375

 
 linked to www.secretservice.gov header image USSS Star

Search
» Search the website

Powered by USA.gov

About
» Home
» Who We Are
  - Director
  - Deputy Director
  - Special Agents
  - Uniformed Division
  - Support Personnel
» Our Dual Mission
» Rowley Training Center
» History
» Frequently Asked Questions
» Student Q&A

Contact Us
» Contact Information
» Field Offices

Investigations
» Investigative Mission
» Criminal Investigations
» Forensic Services
» Investigative Support
» Know Your Money
» Electronic Crimes Task Force
» Law Enforcement Resources

Protection
» Protective Mission
» How Protection Works
» National Special Security Events
» National Threat Assessment Center

Press Room
» Most Wanted
» Photo Gallery
» Press Releases
» Annual Report
» FOIA
» Downloads
» Information Quality

Employment
» Employment Opportunities
» Application Forms
» Equal Employment Opportunity
» EEO Data Posted Pursuant to the
No FEAR Act
» Reasonable Accommodation

Business Opportunities
» Procurement Division
(For Vendors)

Partnerships
» Boys and Girls Club Partnership
» Center for Missing and Exploited Children Partnership






Copyright 2014 United States Secret Service. All rights reserved.
http://www.secretservice.gov
Home | Privacy Policy | Security Notice | Section 508 | Department of Homeland Security | USA.gov